Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes Dori Health Pvt. Ltd’s (“Dori”) policy regarding the collection, use, disclosure and protection of the information we collect from and about you when you use our web-based platform and proprietary mobile application (the “Service”). We take our obligations regarding your privacy and the protection of your information very seriously and we have made an effort to draft this Privacy Policy in a manner that is clear and easy for you to understand.

This Privacy Policy is applicable to all medical practitioners (the “Practitioner”) who have enlisted or wish to enlist themselves on the Service. In case you are an individual user who is not a Practitioner wishing to access the Service and you have reached this page, please view and confirm your relevant Privacy Policy.

By using or accessing the Service, or by giving us your information, you, the Practitioner, agree and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of any and all information belonging or relating to you in a manner that conforms to this Privacy Policy. You further agree to this Privacy Policy and to the Terms and Conditions by using or accessing the Service. If you are using or accessing the service on behalf of another person or an entity, you represent that you have been authorized by such individual or the entity, as the case maybe, to accept this Privacy Policy on his, her or its behalf. We urge you to read our policies and practices as outlined in this Privacy Policy very carefully and if in any way you do not agree with anything contained hereunder, then we cannot enlist you on the Service and you should stop accessing the same forthwith.

  1. Why this Privacy Policy
    1. This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with:

      (i) Section 43A of the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000;
      (ii) Regulation 4 of the (Indian) Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”); and
      (iii) Regulation 3(1) of the (Indian) Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

    2. This Privacy Policy inter alia states the following:

      (i) The type of information collected from the Practitioners who have enlisted themselves on the Service, including personal information;
      (ii) The purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and
      (iii) How and to whom Dori will disclose such information.

  2. What is Personal Information
    1. “Personal information” is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.
    2. The SPI Rules further define “sensitive personal data or information” of a person to mean personal information about that person relating to:

      (i) Passwords;
      (ii) Financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details;
      (iii) Physical, physiological and mental health condition;
      (iv) Sexual orientation;
      (v) Medical records and history;
      (vi) Biometric information;
      (vii) Information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise;

    3. Information that is freely available in the public domain or accessible under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law will not be regarded as sensitive personal data or information.
  3. Why we collect certain information
    1. We collect information from you in order ascertain your identity and as part of your registration process.
    2. Personal Details: We collect personal information from you including your name, languages known, phone number and email address when you register yourselves on the Service. This information, which you have chosen to provide is, will be displayed as part of your ZevA profile and will aid Users in finding your services. Dori reserves the liberty to choose what information to display on your ZevA profile in order to achieve an effective listing of necessary information.
    3. Professional Details: You will need to provide us your Medical Registration Number, your qualifications and your educational certificates in order for us to verify your credentials. Pursuant to such verification, we will list out the necessary details including your specializations as part of your ZevA profile in order to describe and identify yourselves on the Service. In addition, we also collect your Pan details as part of the registration process and in order to verify your identities. We will, however, not share your Pan details with either the Users or any other third parties other than as detailed in this policy.
    4. Financial Details: We collect the details of your bank account in order to transfer your earnings from consultations. The consultation fee fixed by you will be listed on your ZevA Profile which will also include our convenience fee component.
    5. We also collect the following information automatically:

      (i) Log and Analytics: This includes information such as your web request, IP address, browser type and language and date and time of request as well as your usage and analytics of the time spent by you on the Service. We use such information in an anonymous and aggregated form. For a more elaborate understanding of how we collect such data, please go through our Cookies section.
      (ii) Device Identifiers: When you access the Service using a mobile device, we collect specific device information contained in your mobile device’s “device identifier.” This device identifier includes information such as the type of device you are using, its operating system, and mobile network information. We may associate this device identifier with your Service account and will use data associated with your device identifier to customize our Services to your device and to analyze any device-related issues.
      (iii) Location Information: In order to determine your availability for the provision of services, it is necessary that we collect and process information about your location as and when required, when you are accessing the Service. You can disable location-based services in the settings associated with your mobile. However, you will not be able to provide the service if location services are turned off.

  4. How we share your information
    1. You have voluntarily chosen to provide us this information so as to enlist and describe yourselves on the Service and to help Users identify your services. Dori is the exclusive owner of this information and publishes this information as part of its Service. You consent to our collection, use, processing or distribution of information, as set out herein, for meeting the objectives of the Services. We do not, for any reason whatsoever, sell or otherwise trade your information with any third party.
  5. How we protect your information
    1. We use commercially reasonable and industry standard physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to have a comprehensive information security program and to preserve the integrity and security of your information. We also continuously and regularly backup your data to prevent data loss and to aid in data recovery. We also guard against common web vendor attacks, host data in secure audited data centers and implement firewalls and access restrictions on our servers to secure our network and better protect your information.
  6. Risks inherent in sharing information
    1. Although we take reasonable steps to maintain the security of the information associated with your account, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We will not be responsible for any misuse of your information by users of the Service. We will not be responsible for third party circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures on the Service.
  7. Links to other web sites
    1. We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to from within the Service, or for the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Service to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect and your activities on that third-party website is subject to such third-party website’s own rules and policies.
  8. Cookies
    1. Dori uses “cookies” in conjunction with its Service to obtain information. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your device for record-keeping purposes. For example, a cookie could allow the Service to recognize your browser, while another could store your preferences and other information.
    2. Your browser may allow you to set how it handles cookies, such as declining all cookies or prompting you to decide whether to accept each cookie. But please note that some parts of the Service may not work as intended or may not work at all without cookies.
    3. We may place our cookies on your device in relation to the Service and you agree to the same. Accordingly, this Privacy Policy will apply to our treatment of the information we obtain via our cookies.
    4. Third-Party cookies: We may also allow our business partners to place cookies on your device. For example, we use Google Analytics for web analytics, for which purpose Google may also set cookies on your device. Third Parties may also place cookies on your device for advertising purposes.
    5. There are two types of cookies used in conjunction with the Service, namely “persistent cookies” and “session cookies”. Session cookies will normally expire when you close your browser, while persistent cookies will remain on your device after you close your browser, and can be used again the next time you access the Service.
    6. Other technologies: We may also use other technologies with similar functionality to cookies, such as web beacons and tracking URLs to obtain log data about users. We may also use web beacons and tracking URLs in our messages to you to determine whether you have opened a certain message or accessed a certain link.
    7. Dori uses cookies and similar tracking technologies for a number of purposes, such as:

      (i) To enable, facilitate and streamline the functioning of the Service across different webpages, devices and browser sessions.
      (ii) To simplify your access to and use of the Service and make it more seamless.
      (iii) To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of the Service, so that we can improve and optimize it.
      (iv) To show you content (which may include advertisements) that is more relevant to you.
      (v) For fraud detection and prevention.

    8. Disabling cookies: Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies by visiting the Help portion of your browser’s toolbar. If you choose to decline cookies, please note that you may not be able to sign in, customize, or use some of the features of the Service.
  9. Changes to our Privacy Policy
    1. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. If a Practitioner accesses the Service after a notice of the changes to the Privacy Policy has been sent to such Practitioner via email, such person shall be bound by the changed terms.
  10. Queries regarding this Privacy Policy
    1. We can be reached, for all questions and grievances with regard to our information collection, use and disclosure practices, by:

      (i) Sending a letter marked to the attention of our Data Protection Officer, Dori Health Pvt. Ltd., at P18E, L5, The Hive, VR Mall, Plot No 11B, Survey No 40/9, Devasandra Industrial Area, 2nd Stage, KR Puram Hobli, Karnataka, India – 560048.
      (ii) Sending an e-mail to support@zevahealth.com.

    2. We will make all reasonable efforts to respond promptly to any requests, questions or concerns which you may have regarding our use of your information.
Dated: 18/06/2018